Brick Pointing Company NYC

How Much Does Brick Repointing Cost in NYC?

Brick repointing around a window in NYCBrick repointing is one of the most common masonry repairs in New York City, and one of the hardest to price from the sidewalk. Two buildings of the same size can get very different quotes, depending on how high the work is, how deep the old mortar has failed, and what kind of mortar the building needs.

In NYC, most brick repointing runs about $12 to $30 per square foot, and a full three-story facade commonly lands between $18,000 and $40,000. Read on to learn what goes into that number, where extra costs come from, and how to compare quotes fairly.

What Brick Repointing Costs in NYC

Repointing is priced by the square foot of wall face. Here is how that tends to add up on real projects.

ProjectTypical NYC Cost
Small spot repairs (a few joints or a small area)$250 to $1,500
Stoop or steps$600 to $3,500
One wall, a parapet, or a section of a facade$5,000 to $15,000
Full three-story rowhouse facade$18,000 to $40,000
Ornate, landmarked, or high-rise facadesHigher, and priced after a site visit

These are planning ranges built from NYC contractor pricing and national cost data. They are not quotes. Every wall is different, and the only way to price yours accurately is to look at it.

Cost Per Square Foot

The biggest swing in price comes from how hard the wall is to reach.

Building TypeTypical NYC Cost Per Square Foot
Low-rise building with easy access$12 to $18
Mid-rise building that needs scaffolding$18 to $25
Complex facade, high-rise, or landmark property$25 to $30 or more

For comparison, national averages are lower. HomeGuide.com puts repointing at $3 to $20 per square foot for walls up to 8 feet, and $5 to $25 for walls above that, where scaffolding is needed. New York runs higher because of labor costs, tight access, scaffolding, and approvals.

Size matters too. Small projects usually cost 10 to 20 percent more per square foot than large ones, since the setup and cleanup cost about the same whatever the area.

What Affects the Price

Several things move a quote up or down.

  • Height and scaffolding. Once the work is above a ladder’s reach, scaffolding comes into the picture, and in NYC it can add $10,000 to $25,000 on a larger job. Some contractors build it into the per-square-foot price and others list it as a separate line, so compare quotes line by line.
  • Joint depth and condition. Proper repointing means removing the old mortar to a depth of two to two-and-a-half times the width of the joint, with a minimum of about 3/4 inch. Deeper failure means more removal, more mortar, and more time.
  • Mortar type and matching. Older NYC brick was often laid with soft, lime-based mortar. The new mortar has to be softer than the brick and match the original in color and texture. Hard modern cement mortar on old brick can trap moisture and damage it. Matching takes skill, and on landmarked buildings it can involve mortar analysis.
  • Building details. Cornices, window surrounds, belt courses, parapets, and chimneys all take longer than a flat wall. Our parapet wall and window sill and lintel work is often priced alongside the brick itself.
  • Access and location. Narrow lots, no street parking, and limited staging space slow the crew down. That time shows up in the price.
  • Permits and approvals. Landmark approval, scaffolding permits, and facade inspection rules can all add cost and lead time. We cover those below.

Brick Pointing, Tuckpointing, and Spot Pointing: Does the Price Differ?

Yes, a little. Brick pointing removes old mortar and replaces it with new mortar to restore the wall. Tuckpointing uses two contrasting mortar colors, one matching the brick and one matching the traditional joint, so the joints look finer than they are. The extra labor and skill usually make it cost more per square foot than standard pointing.

Spot pointing is the same work on a smaller scale, for touch-ups and small repairs. It’s priced by the area involved, and small jobs often carry a minimum charge. For a closer look at all three, see our guide to the difference between brick pointing, tuckpointing, and spot pointing.

One warning worth passing on: the word “tuckpointing” is sometimes used for a shallow surface fill that costs less and lasts far less time. When you compare quotes, ask how deep the old mortar will be removed.

Repointing vs. Brick Replacement

Repointing only works if the brick itself is sound. When faces are flaking, crumbling, or cracked through, new mortar has nothing solid to hold onto.

WorkTypical NYC Cost
Brick repointing$12 to $30 per square foot
Brick replacement$35 to $80 per square foot
Localized brick replacement or spalled brick repair$500 to $3,500 per area

Replacement costs more because it involves removing damaged brick, sourcing matching units, and rebuilding the section to tie into the wall. If you’re not sure which one your building needs, our brick repair and replacement team can tell you during a site visit.

NYC Rules That Can Add to the Cost

New York has a few rules that other cities don’t, and they can change the scope and the schedule.

  • Landmarks. If the building is landmarked or in a historic district, Landmarks Preservation Commission approval is required before repointing, even when the repair uses matching materials. The wrong mortar color or composition is one of the most common reasons owners get a violation. An uncured violation can carry a fine of up to $5,000, plus up to $250 a day after that.
  • Scaffolding and sheds. Scaffolding has its own permit, regardless of landmark status. Most work above the ground floor needs it.
  • Facade inspections. Buildings taller than six stories fall under the Facade Inspection Safety Program. Mortar joint condition is part of what the inspecting engineer checks. An Unsafe condition requires protection, like a sidewalk shed, right away, and carries monthly penalties, per RAND’s FISP fact sheet.

What Waiting Costs

Mortar is the part of a brick wall that wears out first. It commonly needs repointing every 25 to 30 years, depending on the mortar, the exposure, and the quality of the original work.

A simple check: press a screwdriver into a joint. If it sinks in more than 1/4 inch, or the mortar is crumbling, that joint is ready to be repointed.

Water is the reason not to wait. It gets into open joints, freezes, and expands, which widens the gaps and eventually pops the brick faces off. Catching a few failing joints early keeps you in the spot-repair range. Waiting until a whole facade is open puts you in the full-facade range, and spalled brick adds replacement cost on top. Learn more about what happens if you delay brick repointing.

How to Compare Quotes

A useful quote spells out what you’re paying for. Look for these:

  • The square footage of wall being repointed and how it was measured
  • The depth the old mortar will be removed to
  • The type of mortar and how the color will be matched
  • Scaffolding, permits, and protection listed separately or clearly included
  • Cleanup and disposal
  • The contractor’s license and insurance

Be careful with a price far below the others. A very low quote usually means shallow surface filling sold as full repointing, and that repair tends to fail in a few seasons. Doing the job twice costs more than doing it right once.

Why Choose Eden Brick Pointing Contractors

Since 2003, Eden Brick Pointing Contractors has been working with residential and commercial clients across New York City. Our license number, 1474625-DCA, is listed on our site. We handle brick pointing, brick grinding, brick repair and replacement, parapet walls, and the rest of our masonry services in NYC. You can see recent work on our latest projects page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does brick repointing cost per square foot in NYC?

Most NYC brick repointing runs about $12 to $30 per square foot. Low-rise buildings with easy access sit at the low end, while mid-rise buildings that need scaffolding and landmark properties sit at the high end or above.

How much does it cost to repoint a three-story rowhouse facade?

A full three-story facade commonly runs $18,000 to $40,000. Ornate details, landmark requirements, and heavy mortar damage push it higher.

Is tuckpointing more expensive than regular repointing?

Usually, yes. Tuckpointing uses two mortar colors and takes more labor and skill, so it typically costs more per square foot than standard brick pointing.

Does the price include scaffolding?

It depends on the contractor. Some include it in the per-square-foot rate, and others list it as a separate line, which can add $10,000 to $25,000 on a larger job. Ask for it in writing.

How often does brick need to be repointed?

Mortar commonly lasts 25 to 30 years, though that varies with the mortar, the exposure, and the original workmanship. If a screwdriver sinks into a joint more than 1/4 inch, it’s time.

Is repointing cheaper than replacing brick?

Yes. Repointing typically costs $12 to $30 per square foot, while brick replacement runs about $35 to $80. Repointing only works if the brick itself is still sound.

Do I need a permit to repoint brick in NYC?

If the building is landmarked or in a historic district, you need Landmarks Preservation Commission approval first. Otherwise repointing alone usually doesn’t need a separate DOB permit, but scaffolding or a sidewalk shed does.

Why is one quote so much lower than the others?

Often because it covers less. A low quote can mean shallow surface filling, thinner mortar removal, or scaffolding and permits left out. Ask each contractor what depth they’ll remove to and what the price includes.

If you would like an estimate for brick pointing in NYC, please call 718-729-3121 or complete our online request form.

brick pointing nyc